Double Jeopardy
[…] double jeopardy issue and requested that the court dismiss the attempted home
invasion count as it carried a lesser sentence.
The defendant objected and advised that the court was required to
dismiss the count carrying the higher potential sentence.
The Florida Supreme Court accepted review
of this issue as there was conflict regarding this issue amongst the First, Fourth
and Fifth District Courts of Appeal. The
Florida Legislature has codified the double jeopardy test that was annunciated
in Blockburger v. United States, 284
U.S. 299 (1932) in Florida Statute § 775.021(4). This section provides as follows:
(b)
The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal
offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not
to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine
legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2.
Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the
statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.
The Florida Supreme Court held, “that when a defendant is found guilty for two offenses and adjudication of the defendant as guilty for both offenses would violate double jeopardy and section 775.021(4)(b)3., the lesser offense as defined by Pizzo v.